Program

This is the program for 2017. More sessions and speakers will be added as they are confirmed.

Thursday 14 September 2017


8:15am - 9:45am
Bloody Mary Breakfast
This is an opportunity to recover from the festivities of the Event Awards.


Sponsored by

Be Challenged

10:00am - 10:15am
Welcome and Introduction

10:15am - 11:00am
Opening Plenary:
Creating a Blockbuster Event and a Blockbuster Life - "Epic Failure is your Friend"
Bobby Galinsky, Screenwriter, Producer, veteran Hollywood Mentor
11:00am: Morning Tea & Coffee in the Exhibition

11:30am - 1:55pm
In-Depth Workshop: Crowd Safety Analysis
Aldo Raineri, Discipline Leader – Occupational Health & Safety, CQ University
11:30am - 12:15pm
Inspire Sessions
Using Events to Enhance Brand Exposure
Katerina Grant, Director, Kat and Co
Projection Mapping: Applications for Public and Business Events
Peter Milne, The Electric Canvas
12:20pm - 1:05pm
Inspire Sessions
Making Cities and Regions "Event-Friendly"
Jeremy Wilshire, Major Events, Destination Wollongong
The Business of Events - "Dog Eat Dog in Regional Events"
Peter Kay, Managing Director, Event Alliance International
1:10pm - 1:55pm
Inspire Sessions
Eventscapes and Changing Attitudes
David Gration, Director, Events Tourism Associates
New Products and Services Part 2: Say It In Six

Stay up to date with latest technology, trends and services from our Exhibitors
1:55pm: Lunch in the Exhibition
2:55pm - 3:40pm
Learn From the Best: How to Succeed in Events
Peter Rix
Executive Chairman, George P. Johnson Australia
Lena Malouf CSEP. AIFD
Master Event Designer and Event Specialist, Lena Malouf Consultancy
Ignatius Jones
Major Event Director and Creative Director of Vivid Sydney
3:45pm - 5:20pm
In-Depth Workshop: Designing to Future-Proof Your Event
Steve Brown, Associate Professor, Flinders University
3:45pm - 4:30pm
A Special Relationship: Events and Tourism
Linda Tillman, Managing Director, Tilma Group
What's Your Sustainable Events Story? Engaging Delegates in Best Practice
Mark Olsen, General Manager, EarthCheck
4:35pm - 5:20pm
Inspire Sessions
A Place You Feel: Creating Unexpected Destination Experiences
Nicole Jervis, Manager, Marketing & Communications, Tourism NT
Celebrating Diversity: Australian Multicultural Events
Speakers:
Paula Masselos, Managing Director, Embrace Society
5:30pm - 7:15pm
Sunshine Coast Destination Experience
Join the team from Visit Sunshine Coast and Business Events Sunshine Coast as they showcase a venue that can only be described as one of the Sunshine Coast’s hidden gems.
7:30pm - 10:30pm
Connect, Revive, Thrive Dinner
After a thought-provoking and inspiring day at the Symposium and straight off the back of an exploration of the Sunshine Coast, Thursday night's dinner will be a relaxing way to meet more of your fellow Symposium attendees and unwind in the beautiful surroundings of the Sunshine Coast.
10:30pm: End of Day 1

Friday 15 September
2017


7:45am - 8:45am
Looking Forward Breakfast
Refuel for another big day of Symposium sessions and consolidate contact with all the other fascinating events people you met yesterday.

Sponsored by

Social Playground
9:00am - 11:50pm
In-Depth Workshop: Event Operations: A Focus on Security
Travis Semmens, Managing Director, ACES Group
9:00am - 9:45am
In Focus Sessions
Creating a Great Delegate Journey Before, During and After Your Business Event
Lauren Hayward, General Manager, Forum Group Events
9:50am - 10:35am
In Focus Sessions
The Deadly Sins of Event Technology and How to Avoid Them
Clifford Fairbrass, Partner Engagement Manager; Sponsorship & Event Manager, McCorkell & Associates Australia
Choosing the right entertainment and the secrets of timing to help shape your event
Mark Bradley, Managing Director, Mark Bradley International


10:35am: Morning Tea & Coffee in the Exhibition

11:05am - 11:50am
In Focus Sessions
Curating and Producing Conference and Seminar Content
Simon Relph, Managing Director, VisiBel Group
Cyber Security in Events: How to Avoid Becoming the Next Victim of Cyber Criminals
Josh Lemon, Senior Manager, CSIRT, Salesforce
11:50am: Lunch in the Exhibition

12:50pm - 1:35pm
Keynote Plenary:
The Game Changer for Arts and Culture in the Age of Tourism: The Event!
Lyndon Terracini AM, Artistic Director, Opera Australia
1:40pm - 3:15pm
In-Depth Workshop: Cabaret Communications: Where the Art of Cabaret Meets Corporate Communication
Al Styne, Cabaret Performer/Singer/Song Writer/Entertainer/Television Presenter/Sales & Marketing Professional
Billie Wilde, Singer/Entertainer/Television and Stage Performer/Teacher/Coach and Author
1:40pm - 2:25pm
In Focus Sessions
Teasing and Pleasing the Tastebuds: Food and Wine Matching
Paul Baker, Head Chef, Botanic Gardens Restaurant - Adelaide
To Stream or not to Stream? The Paradox of Not Cannibalising your Physical Attendance by Offering a Live Stream
Conal McCullough, Director, Creo Media


2:30pm - 3:15pm
In Focus Sessions
Transforming Spaces for Events
Marianne Edmonds, Director, Loud Events
An Arts Event with a Difference: Creating the Unexpected
Duncan Esler, Co-ordinator, Arts and Cultural Unit, City of Greater Geelong
3:15pm: Afternoon Tea & Coffee in the Exhibition

3:45pm - 4:30pm
Closing Plenary: Vision Australia
Penny Lion
Executive General Manager, Events, Tourism Australia
4:30pm - 5:30pm
Closing Networking Opportunity and Drinks for Delegates


5:30pm: End of Day 2

Please note that the program is subject to change without notice.